Summary of the Month – February 2025
We are pleased to share the latest poll results and discussions from January and February on Armagora.am.
POLLS (Data as of February 25)
Continuing our thematic polling series, we focused on key issues shaping Armenia’s future: the prospects of Armenian-American relations under a second Trump administration, reforms in the Armed Forces, and Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. Below are the results from three polls conducted during this period.
1. The New U.S. administration
201 participants took part in this poll. 39% of respondents believe that the military cooperation should be the top priority in Armenian-U.S. relations.
What priorities should Armenia have in its relations with the US? (You can choose up to two options)
2. Armenian Armed Forces: The Way Forward
This poll drew 421 participants. Nearly half of the respondents identified improving governance in the army as the top priority, followed by the acquisition of weapons and ammunition.
What issue should be prioritized by the Armed Forces of Armenia?
3. Armenia-Azerbaijan Relations
A total of 1,153 participants weighed in on this critical issue. The most striking result: 95% of respondents view Azerbaijan not as a neighbor, but as an enemy. Additionally, an overwhelming majority see the international community’s efforts as ineffective in curbing anti-Armenian hatred.
How do you perceive modern Azerbaijan?
EXPERT OPINION
To encourage public discussion of the poll results, we hosted thematic Q&A sessions in parallel, using an “Ask Me Anything” format. During these live sessions, experts answered questions from Armagora.am users in real time.
• Suren Sargsyan, director of the Armenian Center for American Studies, addressed questions about the new U.S. administration.
• Leonid Nersisyan, defense analyst and senior research fellow at APRI Armenia, discussed reforms in the Armed Forces.
• Alexander Manasyan, professor of philosophy at YSU and political scientist, examined Armenia-Azerbaijan relations.
ARTICLES
To analyze our poll data and stimulate public discussion, we continued publishing a series of English-language articles by Canadian Armenian journalist Raffi Elliott.
Armagora.am exists for one reason: to unite the voices and insights of Armenians worldwide in search of solutions for Armenia’s present and future. Join the conversation that hundreds of Armenians are already a part of. Be active and voice your opinion. Your perspective is invaluable as we work together to create a brighter future.
Armagora
Let’s talk.